Research Repository

Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs)

Hurtado, A and Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2010) 'Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs).' Optics Express, 18 (9). 9423 - 9428. ISSN 1094-4087

[img]
Preview
PDF
adams02.pdf

Download (887kB) | Preview

Abstract

We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics appearing in a 1550 nm single-mode VCSEL subject to parallel and to orthogonal optical injection. For the first time to our knowledge we report experimentally measured stability maps identifying the boundaries between regions of different nonlinear dynamics for both cases of polarized injection. A rich variety of nonlinear behaviours, including periodic (limit cycle, period doubling) and chaotic dynamics have been experimentally observed. ©2010 Optical Society of America.

Item Type: Article
Subjects: T Technology > TK Electrical engineering. Electronics Nuclear engineering
Divisions: Faculty of Science and Health > Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, School of
Depositing User: Jim Jamieson
Date Deposited: 07 Feb 2012 16:10
Last Modified: 05 Feb 2019 17:15
URI: http://repository.essex.ac.uk/id/eprint/2203

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item