Research Repository

Nonlinear polarization dynamics induced by orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm-vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers

Quirce, A and Hurtado, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2009) Nonlinear polarization dynamics induced by orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm-vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Full text not available from this repository.

Abstract

We report a first experimental study of the nonlinear dynamics of a 1550nm single-mode VCSEL when subject to orthogonal optical injection. The polarization resolved dynamics is mapped in the plane of frequency detuning versus injected power. © 2009 IEEE.

Item Type: Conference or Workshop Item (Paper)
Additional Information: Published proceedings: Conference Proceedings - Lasers and Electro-Optics Society Annual Meeting-LEOS
Subjects: Q Science > QA Mathematics > QA75 Electronic computers. Computer science
Divisions: Faculty of Science and Health > Computer Science and Electronic Engineering, School of
Depositing User: Clare Chatfield
Date Deposited: 02 Feb 2015 10:34
Last Modified: 05 Feb 2019 17:15
URI: http://repository.essex.ac.uk/id/eprint/8965

Actions (login required)

View Item View Item