Research Repository

Items where Author is "Hurtado, A"

Up a level
Export as [feed] Atom [feed] RSS 1.0 [feed] RSS 2.0
Group by: Item Type | No Grouping
Number of items: 68.

Hurtado, A and Jevtics, D and Dawson, MD and Adams, MJ and Henning, ID (2018) Laterally Coupled Nanowire Lasers: Bifurcations, Dynamics and High-Speed Potential. In: 2018 IEEE Photonics Conference (IPC), 2018-09-30 - 2018-10-04, Reston, VA, USA.

Torre, MS and Susanto, H and Li, Nianqiang and Schires, K and Salvide, MF and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Hurtado, A (2017) 'High frequency continuous birefringence-induced oscillations in spin-polarized vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers.' Optics Letters, 42 (8). 1628 - 1628. ISSN 0146-9592

Hurtado, A and Raghunathan, R and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2015) Patterns of microwave frequency switching and bistability in an injected QD DFB Laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Salvide, MF and Torre, MS and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Hurtado, A (2015) 'Dynamics of Normal and Reverse Polarization Switching in 1550-nm VCSELs under Single and Double Optical Injection.' IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 21 (6). 643 - 651. ISSN 1077-260X

Hurtado, A and Raghunathan, R and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2015) 'Simultaneous Microwave- and Millimeter-Wave Signal Generation with a 1310-nm Quantum-Dot-Distributed Feedback Laser.' IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 21 (6). 568 - 574. ISSN 1077-260X

Alharthi, SS and Hurtado, A and Korpijarvi, VM and Guina, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2015) 'Circular polarization switching and bistability in an optically injected 1300 nm spin-vertical cavity surface emitting laser.' Applied Physics Letters, 106 (2). ISSN 0003-6951

Al-Seyab, R and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Hurtado, A (2014) Controlled single- and multiple-pulse excitability in vcsels for novel spiking photonic neurons. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Salvide, M and Torre, MS and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Hurtado, A (2014) Normal and reverse polarization switching in a 1550nm VCSEL under single and dual optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2014) Simultaneous generation of tuneable microwave and millimeter-wave signals with a 1310nm QD DFB laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Alharthi, SS and Hurtado, A and Al Seyab, RK and Korpijarvi, VM and Guina, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2014) 'Control of emitted light polarization in a 1310nm dilute nitride spin-vertical cavity surface emitting laser subject to circularly polarized optical injection.' Applied Physics Letters, 105 (18). ISSN 0003-6951

Alharthi, SS and Hurtado, A and Korpijarvi, VM and Guina, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2014) Control of the emitted polarization in a 1310 nm spin-VCSEL subject to circularly polarized optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Alharthi, SS and Hurtado, A and Korpijarvi, VM and Guina, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2014) Polarization switching and bistability in a 1300 nm spin-VCSEL subject to circularly polarized optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) Tunable millimeter-wave and THz signal generation with a 1310nm Quantum Dot Distributed-Feedback laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Mee, J and Nami, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) Tunable microwave signal generation with an optically-injected 1310nm quantum dot distributed-feedback laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Khan, NA and Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2013) 'Measurement of temperature-dependent relaxation oscillation frequency and linewidth enhancement factor of a 1550 nm VCSEL.' IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 49 (11). 990 - 996. ISSN 0018-9197

Hurtado, A and Mee, J and Nami, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) Analysis and applications of an optically-injected 1310 nm Quantum-Dot Distributed Feedback laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) 'Generation of tunable millimeter-wave and THz signals with an optically injected quantum dot distributed feedback laser.' IEEE Photonics Journal, 5 (4). ISSN 1943-0655

Hurtado, A and Nami, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) Two-wavelength switching with a 1310nm-QDot DFB laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Al-Seyab, R and Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2013) 'Dynamics of VCSELs subject to optical injection of arbitrary polarization.' IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 19 (4). ISSN 1077-260X

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) 'Dual-mode lasing in a 1310-nm quantum dot distributed feedback laser induced by single-beam optical injection.' Applied Physics Letters, 102 (20). ISSN 0003-6951

Hurtado, A and Mee, J and Nami, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) 'Tunable microwave signal generator with an optically-injected 1310nm QD-DFB laser.' Optics Express, 21 (9). 10772 - 10778. ISSN 1094-4087

Hurtado, A and Nami, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2013) 'Two-wavelength switching with a 1310-nm quantum dot distributed feedback laser.' IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 19 (4). ISSN 1077-260X

Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2012) VCSELs for neuronal dynamics emulation. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Nami, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ and Lester, LF (2012) 'Bistability patterns and nonlinear switching with very high contrast ratio in a 1550 nm quantum dash semiconductor laser.' Applied Physics Letters, 101 (16). ISSN 0003-6951

Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Rare disruptive events in polarisation-resolved dynamics of optically injected 1550nm VCSELs.' Electronics Letters, 48 (14). 872 - 874. ISSN 0013-5194

Mazzucato, S and Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Adams, MJ and Henning, ID and Balkan, N (2012) '1.3 to 1.55 μm All-Optical Wavelength Conversion for VCSEL-to-VCSEL Inversion and Logic.' IEEE Photonics Journal, 4 (3). 817 - 824. ISSN 1943-0655

Khan, NA and Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Temperature dependent dynamics in a 1550-nm VCSEL subject to polarized optical injection.' IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 48 (5). 712 - 719. ISSN 0018-9197

Toomey, JP and Nichkawde, C and Kane, DM and Schires, K and Henning, ID and Hurtado, A and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Stability of the nonlinear dynamics of an optically injected VCSEL.' Optics Express, 20 (9). 10256 - 10270. ISSN 1094-4087

Quirce, A and Cuesta, JR and Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Dynamic characteristics of an all-optical inverter based on polarization switching in long-wavelength VCSELs.' IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 48 (5). 588 - 595. ISSN 0018-9197

Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Investigation of vertical cavity surface emitting laser dynamics for neuromorphic photonic systems.' Applied Physics Letters, 100 (10). ISSN 0003-6951

Quirce, A and Cuesta, JR and Valle, A and Hurtado, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Polarization bistability induced by orthogonal optical injection in 1550-nm Multimode VCSELs.' IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 18 (2). 772 - 778. ISSN 1077-260X

Schires, K and Al Seyab, R and Hurtado, A and Korpijärvi, VM and Guina, M and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2012) 'Optically-pumped dilute nitride spin-VCSEL.' Optics Express, 20 (4). 3550 - 3555. ISSN 1094-4087

Al Seyab, R and Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Henning, I and Adams, M (2011) Dynamic behaviour of VCSELs subject to optical injection with arbitrary polarization. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Al-Seyab, R and Khan, N and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Nonlinear dynamics of long-wavelength VCSELs subject to polarised optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Al-Seyab, R and Schires, K and Khan, N and Alexandropoulos, D and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Polarization effects in Optically-Injected Long-Wavelength Vertical-Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) 'Comprehensive experimental analysis of nonlinear dynamics in an optically-injected semiconductor laser.' AIP Advances, 1 (3). ISSN 2158-3226

Quirce, A and Cuesta, JR and Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) All-optical inverter based on polarization switching in long-wavelength VCSELs. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Analysis and characterisation of experimental real-time series of a semiconductor laser under optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Polarisation-resolved real-time series of the dynamics of a 1550 nm-VCSEL under orthogonal optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Khan, N and Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Temperature dependent dynamics in a 1550 nm VCSEL subject to polarised optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Investigation of the stability of microwave oscillations in an optically injected 1550nm-VCSEL. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Khan, N and Al-Seyab, R and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Polarized optical injection in long-wavelength vertical-cavity surface emitting lasers. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Khan, N and Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) Current-dependence of polarisation switching and locking in an optically injected 1550 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Schires, K and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) 'Polarization and time-resolved dynamics of a 1550-nm VCSEL subject to orthogonally polarized optical injection.' IEEE Photonics Journal, 3 (3). 555 - 563. ISSN 1943-0655

Al-Seyab, R and Schires, K and Ali Khan, N and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2011) 'Dynamics of polarized optical injection in 1550-nm VCSELs: Theory and experiments.' IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 17 (5). 1242 - 1249. ISSN 1077-260X

Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Hurtado, A and Adams, MJ (2011) Transverse mode selection and injection locking in 1550-nm multimode VCSELs induced by optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Gauss, V and Hurtado, A and Jorgesen, D and Adams, MJ and Esener, S (2011) 'Static and dynamic analysis of an all-optical inverter based on a Vertical Cavity Semiconductor Optical Amplifier (VCSOA).' Optics Communications, 284 (9). 2345 - 2350. ISSN 0030-4018

Torre, M and Hurtado, A and Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, M (2011) 'Polarization switching in long-wavelength VCSELs subject to orthogonal optical injection.' IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 47 (1). 92 - 99. ISSN 0018-9197

Hurtado, A and Gauss, V and Jorgesen, D and Esener, S and Adams, MJ (2010) All-optical inverter with a vertical-cavity semiconductor optical amplifier. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Al-Seyab, R and Schires, K and Khan, N and Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2010) Novel theory and experiments on dynamics of polarised optical injection in long-wavelength VCSELs. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2010) 'Optical neuron using polarisation switching in a 1550nm-VCSEL.' Optics Express, 18 (24). 25170 - 25176. ISSN 1094-4087

Quirce, A and Cuesta, JR and Valle, A and Hurtado, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2010) Polarization bistability in long-wavelength multitransverse-mode VCSELs induced by orthogonal optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Adams, MJ and Hurtado, A and Labukhin, D and Henning, ID (2010) 'Nonlinear semiconductor lasers and amplifiers for all-optical information processing.' Chaos, 20 (3). ISSN 1054-1500

Hurtado, A and Schires, K and Khan, N and Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2010) Experimental stability maps of a 1550nm-VCSEL subject to polarized optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2010) 'Nonlinear dynamics induced by parallel and orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers (VCSELs).' Optics Express, 18 (9). 9423 - 9428. ISSN 1094-4087

Quirce, A and Valle, A and Hurtado, A and Gimenez, C and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2010) 'Experimental study of transverse mode selection in VCSELs induced by parallel polarized optical injection.' IEEE Journal of Quantum Electronics, 46 (4). 467 - 473. ISSN 0018-9197

Hurtado, A and Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2009) Different forms of Polarization Bistability with very wide hysteresis cycles in a 1550nm-VCSEL subject to orthogonal optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Quirce, A and Hurtado, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2009) Nonlinear polarization dynamics induced by orthogonal optical injection in 1550 nm-vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Quirce, A and Valle, A and Pesquera, L and Adams, MJ (2009) 'Power and wavelength polarization bistability with very wide hysteresis cycles in a 1550nmVCSEL subject to orthogonal optical injection.' Optics Express, 17 (26). 23637 - 23642. ISSN 1094-4087

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2009) 'Wavelength polarization switching and bistability in a 1550-nm VCSEL subject to polarized optical injection.' IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, 21 (15). 1084 - 1086. ISSN 1041-1135

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2009) 'Polarisation effects on injection locking bandwidth of 1550nm VCSEL.' Electronics Letters, 45 (17). 886 - 887. ISSN 0013-5194

Hurtado, A and Labukhin, D and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2009) 'Injection locking bandwidth in 1550-nm VCSELs subject to parallel and orthogonal optical injection.' IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 15 (3). 585 - 593. ISSN 1077-260X

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2009) 'Different forms of wavelength polarization switching and bistability in a 1.55 μm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser under orthogonally polarized optical injection.' Optics Letters, 34 (3). 365 - 367. ISSN 0146-9592

Hurtado, A and Adams, M and Quirce, A and Pesquera, L and Valle, A (2009) Experimental Study of Nonlinear Dynamics and Chaos in a 1550 nm-VCSEL Subject to Polarized Optical Injection. In: Chaos Applications in Telecommunications and Sensing Workshop, ? - ?, Chania, Crete, Greece.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2008) Differences in the injection locking bandwidth in 1550nm-VCSELs subject to parallel and orthogonal optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2008) Differences in the injection locking bandwidth in a 1550nm-VCSEL subject to distinct polarized optical injection. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2008) Effect of polarized optical injection on the wavelength polarization switching and bistability of a 1550nm-VCSEL. In: UNSPECIFIED, ? - ?.

Hurtado, A and Henning, ID and Adams, MJ (2008) 'Two-wavelength switching with a 1550 nm VCSEL under single orthogonal optical injection.' IEEE Journal on Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, 14 (3). 911 - 917. ISSN 1077-260X

This list was generated on Sat Nov 28 07:25:37 2020 GMT.